Thanks to a disease called Sjogren's, my partner will have all of her teeth removed by year's end. The teeth have become flawed, unrepairable, down for the count and out soon. By Christmas, she should have dentures and be able to "show" "grin" again.
It is a scary prospect, having all your teeth removed before age 56, but it has been long overdue. Watching her suffer through dentists, root canals, bridge repairs, and always the pain for three decades---enough is enough.
First the dentist put her under general anesthesia for 4-5 hours, hoping to make repairs, save what teeth were strong, but none were and she came home with a mouth of rubbed down and dug into teeth. (THIS was when she first learned that the only option was to remove all of her teeth that she had cared for so meticulously for so long!) Next appointment was 6 months away. Friends had to be found who could take the time to be with her during the surgery. We are so, SO, lucky to have some wonderful friends, or as we prefer to call them: FAMILY. My MS would make my presence there more of a hassle than a help.
Next all of her back teeth, "I stopped counting at 14," said the dental surgeon, were removed in a 4-5 hour surgery. She came home bleeding, swollen, groggy (had to be practically carried to bathroom), and in pain. Within 48 hours she was still swollen and bruised, but the pain was not as bad as it had been after several root canals. Now, almost 2 weeks out, she is thrilled it is over and she is ready to remove the remaining front teeth.
Implants were meant to go in, but her bone was not strong enough, a graft was made and in 4 months all teeth will be out with all implants (to hold dentures) will be in place. It takes 4 months for the best healing of the gums and jaw. Her dentures will be the click in type. They should last a very long time. It is a great relief. She has suffered enough.
Every year since I met her in 1979, there have been problems with her teeth and/or jaw. It started with a head-on car crash in '79, and that had a ripple effect of bodily injury over the years. She was a preemie baby and never had a very healthy body. In many ways she is lucky to be alive. Sjogren's can be mild or severe. Her body always does things in a big way.
We have purchased a blender that will liquefy foods. We have a supply of Ensure. We have met with a nutritionist. It is important to have a team of doctors on board with your plan of good health. She already feels better just having the back teeth out. Think of all the toxins her body was being fed by them. NO MORE! 



7 comments:
Thanks to a disease called Sjogren's, my partner will have all of her teeth removed by year's end. The teeth have become flawed, unrepairable, down for the count and out soon. By Christmas, she should have dentures and be able to "show" "grin" again.
It is a scary prospect, having all your teeth removed before age 56, but it has been long overdue. Watching her suffer through dentists, root canals, bridge repairs, and always the pain for three decades---enough is enough.
First the dentist put her under general anesthesia for 4-5 hours, hoping to make repairs, save what teeth were strong, but none were and she came home with a mouth of rubbed down and dug into teeth. (THIS was when she first learned that the only option was to remove all of her teeth that she had cared for so meticulously for so long!) Next appointment was 6 months away. Friends had to be found who could take the time to be with her during the surgery. We are so, SO, lucky to have some wonderful friends, or as we prefer to call them: FAMILY. My MS would make my presence there more of a hassle than a help.
Next all of her back teeth, "I stopped counting at 14," said the dental surgeon, were removed in a 4-5 hour surgery. She came home bleeding, swollen, groggy (had to be practically carried to bathroom), and in pain. Within 48 hours she was still swollen and bruised, but the pain was not as bad as it had been after several root canals. Now, almost 2 weeks out, she is thrilled it is over and she is ready to remove the remaining front teeth.
Implants were meant to go in, but her bone was not strong enough, a graft was made and in 4 months all teeth will be out with all implants (to hold dentures) will be in place. It takes 4 months for the best healing of the gums and jaw. Her dentures will be the click in type. They should last a very long time. It is a great relief. She has suffered enough.
Every year since I met her in 1979, there have been problems with her teeth and/or jaw. It started with a head-on car crash in '79, and that had a ripple effect of bodily injury over the years. She was a preemie baby and never had a very healthy body. In many ways she is lucky to be alive. Sjogren's can be mild or severe. Her body always does things in a big way.
Thanks to a disease called Sjogren's, my partner will have all of her teeth removed by year's end. The teeth have become flawed, unrepairable, down for the count and out soon. By Christmas, she should have dentures and be able to "show" "grin" again.
It is a scary prospect, having all your teeth removed before age 56, but it has been long overdue. Watching her suffer through dentists, root canals, bridge repairs, and always the pain for three decades---enough is enough.
First the dentist put her under general anesthesia for 4-5 hours, hoping to make repairs, save what teeth were strong, but none were and she came home with a mouth of rubbed down and dug into teeth. (THIS was when she first learned that the only option was to remove all of her teeth that she had cared for so meticulously for so long!) Next appointment was 6 months away. Friends had to be found who could take the time to be with her during the surgery. We are so, SO, lucky to have some wonderful friends, or as we prefer to call them: FAMILY. My MS would make my presence there more of a hassle than a help.
Next all of her back teeth, "I stopped counting at 14," said the dental surgeon, were removed in a 4-5 hour surgery. She came home bleeding, swollen, groggy (had to be practically carried to bathroom), and in pain. Within 48 hours she was still swollen and bruised, but the pain was not as bad as it had been after several root canals. Now, almost 2 weeks out, she is thrilled it is over and she is ready to remove the remaining front teeth.
Implants were meant to go in, but her bone was not strong enough, a graft was made and in 4 months all teeth will be out with all implants (to hold dentures) will be in place. It takes 4 months for the best healing of the gums and jaw. Her dentures will be the click in type. They should last a very long time. It is a great relief. She has suffered enough.
Every year since I met her in 1979, there have been problems with her teeth and/or jaw. It started with a head-on car crash in '79, and that had a ripple effect of bodily injury over the years. She was a preemie baby and never had a very healthy body. In many ways she is lucky to be alive. Sjogren's can be mild or severe. Her body always does things in a big way.
Thanks to a disease called Sjogren's, my partner will have all of her teeth removed by year's end. The teeth have become flawed, unrepairable, down for the count and out soon. By Christmas, she should have dentures and be able to "show" "grin" again.
It is a scary prospect, having all your teeth removed before age 56, but it has been long overdue. Watching her suffer through dentists, root canals, bridge repairs, and always the pain for three decades---enough is enough.
First the dentist put her under general anesthesia for 4-5 hours, hoping to make repairs, save what teeth were strong, but none were and she came home with a mouth of rubbed down and dug into teeth. (THIS was when she first learned that the only option was to remove all of her teeth that she had cared for so meticulously for so long!) Next appointment was 6 months away. Friends had to be found who could take the time to be with her during the surgery. We are so, SO, lucky to have some wonderful friends, or as we prefer to call them: FAMILY. My MS would make my presence there more of a hassle than a help.
Next all of her back teeth, "I stopped counting at 14," said the dental surgeon, were removed in a 4-5 hour surgery. She came home bleeding, swollen, groggy (had to be practically carried to bathroom), and in pain. Within 48 hours she was still swollen and bruised, but the pain was not as bad as it had been after several root canals. Now, almost 2 weeks out, she is thrilled it is over and she is ready to remove the remaining front teeth.
Implants were meant to go in, but her bone was not strong enough, a graft was made and in 4 months all teeth will be out with all implants (to hold dentures) will be in place. It takes 4 months for the best healing of the gums and jaw. Her dentures will be the click in type. They should last a very long time. It is a great relief. She has suffered enough.
Every year since I met her in 1979, there have been problems with her teeth and/or jaw. It started with a head-on car crash in '79, and that had a ripple effect of bodily injury over the years. She was a preemie baby and never had a very healthy body. In many ways she is lucky to be alive. Sjogren's can be mild or severe. Her body always does things in a big way.
Thanks to a disease called Sjogren's, my partner will have all of her teeth removed by year's end. The teeth have become flawed, unrepairable, down for the count and out soon. By Christmas, she should have dentures and be able to "show" "grin" again.
It is a scary prospect, having all your teeth removed before age 56, but it has been long overdue. Watching her suffer through dentists, root canals, bridge repairs, and always the pain for three decades---enough is enough.
First the dentist put her under general anesthesia for 4-5 hours, hoping to make repairs, save what teeth were strong, but none were and she came home with a mouth of rubbed down and dug into teeth. (THIS was when she first learned that the only option was to remove all of her teeth that she had cared for so meticulously for so long!) Next appointment was 6 months away. Friends had to be found who could take the time to be with her during the surgery. We are so, SO, lucky to have some wonderful friends, or as we prefer to call them: FAMILY. My MS would make my presence there more of a hassle than a help.
Next all of her back teeth, "I stopped counting at 14," said the dental surgeon, were removed in a 4-5 hour surgery. She came home bleeding, swollen, groggy (had to be practically carried to bathroom), and in pain. Within 48 hours she was still swollen and bruised, but the pain was not as bad as it had been after several root canals. Now, almost 2 weeks out, she is thrilled it is over and she is ready to remove the remaining front teeth.
Implants were meant to go in, but her bone was not strong enough, a graft was made and in 4 months all teeth will be out with all implants (to hold dentures) will be in place. It takes 4 months for the best healing of the gums and jaw. Her dentures will be the click in type. They should last a very long time. It is a great relief. She has suffered enough.
Every year since I met her in 1979, there have been problems with her teeth and/or jaw. It started with a head-on car crash in '79, and that had a ripple effect of bodily injury over the years. She was a preemie baby and never had a very healthy body. In many ways she is lucky to be alive. Sjogren's can be mild or severe. Her body always does things in a big way.
Thanks to a disease called Sjogren's, my partner will have all of her teeth removed by year's end. The teeth have become flawed, unrepairable, down for the count and out soon. By Christmas, she should have dentures and be able to "show" "grin" again.
It is a scary prospect, having all your teeth removed before age 56, but it has been long overdue. Watching her suffer through dentists, root canals, bridge repairs, and always the pain for three decades---enough is enough.
First the dentist put her under general anesthesia for 4-5 hours, hoping to make repairs, save what teeth were strong, but none were and she came home with a mouth of rubbed down and dug into teeth. (THIS was when she first learned that the only option was to remove all of her teeth that she had cared for so meticulously for so long!) Next appointment was 6 months away. Friends had to be found who could take the time to be with her during the surgery. We are so, SO, lucky to have some wonderful friends, or as we prefer to call them: FAMILY. My MS would make my presence there more of a hassle than a help.
Next all of her back teeth, "I stopped counting at 14," said the dental surgeon, were removed in a 4-5 hour surgery. She came home bleeding, swollen, groggy (had to be practically carried to bathroom), and in pain. Within 48 hours she was still swollen and bruised, but the pain was not as bad as it had been after several root canals. Now, almost 2 weeks out, she is thrilled it is over and she is ready to remove the remaining front teeth.
Implants were meant to go in, but her bone was not strong enough, a graft was made and in 4 months all teeth will be out with all implants (to hold dentures) will be in place. It takes 4 months for the best healing of the gums and jaw. Her dentures will be the click in type. They should last a very long time. It is a great relief. She has suffered enough.
Every year since I met her in 1979, there have been problems with her teeth and/or jaw. It started with a head-on car crash in '79, and that had a ripple effect of bodily injury over the years. She was a preemie baby and never had a very healthy body. In many ways she is lucky to be alive. Sjogren's can be mild or severe. Her body always does things in a big way.
Thanks to a disease called Sjogren's, my partner will have all of her teeth removed by year's end. The teeth have become flawed, unrepairable, down for the count and out soon. By Christmas, she should have dentures and be able to "show" "grin" again.
It is a scary prospect, having all your teeth removed before age 56, but it has been long overdue. Watching her suffer through dentists, root canals, bridge repairs, and always the pain for three decades---enough is enough.
First the dentist put her under general anesthesia for 4-5 hours, hoping to make repairs, save what teeth were strong, but none were and she came home with a mouth of rubbed down and dug into teeth. (THIS was when she first learned that the only option was to remove all of her teeth that she had cared for so meticulously for so long!) Next appointment was 6 months away. Friends had to be found who could take the time to be with her during the surgery. We are so, SO, lucky to have some wonderful friends, or as we prefer to call them: FAMILY. My MS would make my presence there more of a hassle than a help.
Next all of her back teeth, "I stopped counting at 14," said the dental surgeon, were removed in a 4-5 hour surgery. She came home bleeding, swollen, groggy (had to be practically carried to bathroom), and in pain. Within 48 hours she was still swollen and bruised, but the pain was not as bad as it had been after several root canals. Now, almost 2 weeks out, she is thrilled it is over and she is ready to remove the remaining front teeth.
Implants were meant to go in, but her bone was not strong enough, a graft was made and in 4 months all teeth will be out with all implants (to hold dentures) will be in place. It takes 4 months for the best healing of the gums and jaw. Her dentures will be the click in type. They should last a very long time. It is a great relief. She has suffered enough.
Every year since I met her in 1979, there have been problems with her teeth and/or jaw. It started with a head-on car crash in '79, and that had a ripple effect of bodily injury over the years. She was a preemie baby and never had a very healthy body. In many ways she is lucky to be alive. Sjogren's can be mild or severe. Her body always does things in a big way.
Thanks to a disease called Sjogren's, my partner will have all of her teeth removed by year's end. The teeth have become flawed, unrepairable, down for the count and out soon. By Christmas, she should have dentures and be able to "show" "grin" again.
It is a scary prospect, having all your teeth removed before age 56, but it has been long overdue. Watching her suffer through dentists, root canals, bridge repairs, and always the pain for three decades---enough is enough.
First the dentist put her under general anesthesia for 4-5 hours, hoping to make repairs, save what teeth were strong, but none were and she came home with a mouth of rubbed down and dug into teeth. (THIS was when she first learned that the only option was to remove all of her teeth that she had cared for so meticulously for so long!) Next appointment was 6 months away. Friends had to be found who could take the time to be with her during the surgery. We are so, SO, lucky to have some wonderful friends, or as we prefer to call them: FAMILY. My MS would make my presence there more of a hassle than a help.
Next all of her back teeth, "I stopped counting at 14," said the dental surgeon, were removed in a 4-5 hour surgery. She came home bleeding, swollen, groggy (had to be practically carried to bathroom), and in pain. Within 48 hours she was still swollen and bruised, but the pain was not as bad as it had been after several root canals. Now, almost 2 weeks out, she is thrilled it is over and she is ready to remove the remaining front teeth.
Implants were meant to go in, but her bone was not strong enough, a graft was made and in 4 months all teeth will be out with all implants (to hold dentures) will be in place. It takes 4 months for the best healing of the gums and jaw. Her dentures will be the click in type. They should last a very long time. It is a great relief. She has suffered enough.
Every year since I met her in 1979, there have been problems with her teeth and/or jaw. It started with a head-on car crash in '79, and that had a ripple effect of bodily injury over the years. She was a preemie baby and never had a very healthy body. In many ways she is lucky to be alive. Sjogren's can be mild or severe. Her body always does things in a big way.
Post a Comment